FREE WEBINAR

Learn how to build a business case for a successful CBM strategy to ensure a good return on investment.

Privacy and cookie policy

Privacy statement

This statement by Samotics BV, registered office at Bargelaan 200, 2333 CW, Leiden, the Netherlands, informs you about our use of your personal data and our use of cookies when you visit and have visited our website, www.samotics.com (“Website”).

When we use your personal data

We may request you to provide certain personal data if you:

  • want to receive more information
  • want to schedule a call
  • want to schedule a demo
  • want to receive a brochure or spec sheet
  • subscribe to newsletter
 

We may use this data to:

  • perform contractual obligations or take pre-contractual measures
  • provide you with a requested service
  • get in touch with you at your request
  • engage in (direct) marketing activities
  • engage in personalized communications and advertising (with your consent)
  • improve and analyze use of the Website
 

When/where legally required, we will request your permission to use your personal data. In other cases, we are legally allowed to process your personal data if this is necessary:

  • for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take pre-contractual steps at your request
  • for compliance with a legal obligation to which Samotics is subject
  • for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Samotics or by a third party
 

Your rights:

  • request access to your personal data
  • request the rectification and erasure of your personal data
  • request a restriction on the processing of your personal data
  • withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time
  • lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in the Netherlands)
 

Retention

We will retain personal data no longer than necessary.

About this cookie policy

This cookie policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control your cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our privacy policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the cookie declaration on our website. Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our privacy policy. Your consent applies to the following domains: samotics.com.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

 

How can I control the cookie preferences?

Different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.orgwww.allaboutcookies.org.